2017 Award Winners Recognized at 152nd Congress

During an afternoon reprieve from the fast-paced and productive 152nd Congress this Saturday, Chi Phi was able to recognize individuals and Chapters which have helped make the Fraternity what it is today. Congressional Delegates and their guests were treated to a luncheon during the awards ceremony which recognized twenty-five individuals and organizations within Chi Phi who have excelled this past year.

In addition, during the Congressional Banquet in the evening, Chi Phi was able to recognize seven Alumni members with the Distinguished Service Award for outstanding dedication and service to the Fraternity.

Please join us in congratulating the following Brothers on their awards!

Athletic Excellence Award:

Braxton Baird, Delta Theta Colony 2019

William D. Parr Chapter Zeta Award:

CJ Connelly, Delta Theta Colony 2019

Highest GPA Award:

Beta Chapter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Outstanding Communications:

Delta Theta Colony, Clemson University

Most Improved Chapter Recruitment Award:

Upsilon Chapter, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Outstanding Recruitment Practice Award:

Towson Colony, Towson University

Outstanding Philanthropic Service Award:

Theta Chapter, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Outstanding Philanthropic Achievement Award:

Delta Pi Chapter, Georgia Southwestern State University

Eta Theta Chapter, University of Maryland

Bates Block for Campus Involvement Award:

Phi Lambda Theta Chapter, Bucknell University

Outstanding Alumni Newsletter Award:

Pi Theta Chapter, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Outstanding Alumni Event Award:

Xi Delta Chapter, Florida Institute of Technology

Theta Chapter, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Beta Chapter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Alumni Association of the Year Award:

Eta Delta Alumni Association, University of Southern California

Delta Xi Alumni Association, West Virginia Wesleyan

Chi Phi Club of the Year Award:

Boston Chi Phi Club, Boston, Massachusetts

Chapter Advisor of the Year Award:

Charles Allen, Theta Delta 1982

William M. Byrd Alumnus of the Year Award:

Gary Simons, Theta Delta 1964

Faculty Advisor of the Year Award:

Dr. Warner R. Windborne, Epsilon 1988, Hampden-Sydney College

Campus Administrator of the Year Award:

Liz Shayler, Chi Omega Fraternity, Lehigh University

Thomas A. Gehring Award:

Eta Theta, University of Maryland

Phi Lambda Theta, Bucknell University

Theta Chapter, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Thomas A. Gehring Award: Most Improved:

Delta Pi Chapter, Georgia Southwestern State University

Distinguished Service Award:

Jonathan Rawls, Rho Delta 1985

Henry “Rocco” Carnevale, Mu 1980

Matt Van Duinen, Beta 2010

Matt Apesos, Mu 2005, Pi Delta 2003

Mario Lento, Xi Delta 2012

Dave Davis, Theta Delta 1973

Frank Kovacs, Iota 1973




  • Leave a Reply

    Solve This *