Chi Phi Honors our Veterans

Established by the 152nd Chi Phi Congress in 2017, the Chi Phi Veterans Honor Society recognizes those Chi Phis who have answered their country’s call to duty against the evils and injustices of the world, and who have truly expressed our Values of Truth, Honor, and Personal Integrity through their service.

The Chi Phi Fraternity is indebted to their service and expresses its thanks to them and their families for their unwavering display of strength, patriotism, courage, and enterprise.

Our Veteran Brothers are listed below by their branch of service; Army, Navy, Air Force/Army Air Corps, Marine Corps, Merchant Marine, and Unspecified. Please note that this list is not complete and only reflects those Veterans reported to our office as of November 30, 2017. To report a Brother or yourself as a Veteran, please use our nomination form.

* Denotes a Brother who has entered Chapter Eternal.
** Denotes a Brother known to have entered Chapter Eternal in service of his country.

Army Veterans

This memo from the Mu Chapter Alumni Association at Stevens Institute of Technology lists those Mu Brothers who lost their lives serving their country during and immediately after World War I.

Dr. John S. Archer Jr., Alpha 1940*
BG William W. Atterbury, Omicron 1942*
SGT Noland P. H. Bell, Chi Delta 1986*
Franklin L. Bialon, Delta Xi 1965, Alpha 1965, Pi Delta 1969*
William R. Bodart, Kappa 1953*
SGT Robert C. Briggs, Nu 1969
COL Hon. Donnie R. Burgess, Nu 1968
SFC Matt Elias Cardiel, Lambda 1999
Jack Carroll, Zeta 1954*
1LT James M. Cooke Jr., Sigma 1966
R. Britt Dalby, Eta Delta 1941*
MG Robert C. Davis, Zeta 1897*
SP5 Richard A. Denver, Delta Xi 1970
SSG Daniel H. Dozer, Iota 1965
COL Mark L. Edmonds, Theta Delta 1985
COL Neal Jonathan Edmonds, Theta Delta 1983
Dr. Fred T. Edmunds, Epsilon 1941*
CPT Charles P. Efstration, Omega 1969*
BG Samuel Morse Felton, Beta 1873*
Peter S. Fletcher, Mu 1954
COL William D. Gardiner, Lambda 1939
A. Kingston Ghegan Jr., Psi 1959*
COL Richard S. Gilbert, Rho 1962
SGT Garrett Vance Glapion, Rho Theta 2020
CPT John T. Hagy, Rho 1945*
CPT George H. G. Hall, Iota Delta 1966
CPT Daniel P. Heil, Alpha Theta Chi 1987
LTC Davison D. Hoffner, Alpha Delta 1961* (see also US Marine Corps)
LTC Frank L. Horsfall III, Phi 1961*
Michael A. Jefferson, Iota Zeta 1993
SPC Clark H. Johnson, Gamma Delta 1960
1LT Matthew J. Konieczny, Alpha-Tau 2014
BG Henning Linden, Gamma Delta 1917*
TEC5 Holland S. Lippincott, Mu 1953*
LTC Arthur R. Littlewood III, Alpha Delta 1960*
CPL David Luke Long, Delta Zeta 2015
Howard N. Lown, Alpha-Chi 1940*
MAJ Michael Broderick Lundeby, Sigma Delta 2003
MAJ Adam J. Lytle, Alpha-Tau 2003
SGT Charles E. MacLeod, Delta Xi 1971
1LT Richard A. Marsteller, Alpha Delta 1963*
1LT John S. Martin, Nu Delta 1966**
Peter C. Matthews, Lambda Delta 1967
SP2 William A. McAneny, Mu 1953
CPL Dennis E. McGaughey, Eta Delta 1970
Frank S. McGaughey Jr., Eta 1947*
Robert M. Miller, Alpha Delta 1958*
LTC Thomas E. Miller, Alpha 1988
Everett F. Morse, Rho 1942*
Dr. Vance J. Moss, Alpha Delta 1993
Dr. Vincent L. Moss, Alpha Delta 1995
2LT Richard D. Mudge, Rho 1957*
Richard C. Newlands, Omicron 1950*
Steven W. Owens, Delta Pi 2018
MAJ Emilio J. Palma, Theta Delta 1978
CPT Edward J. Peloquin, Theta Delta 1966
CPT William J. Peterson Jr., Gamma 1940*
Dr. Polo Ramirez, Eta Delta 1997*
COL Robert B. Randle, Kappa 1937*
Henry R. Read, Omega 1951 (see also Marine Corps)*
1LT Walter H. Rietz Jr., Sigma 1948
MG Stuart W. Risch, Rho 1984
MG Harry J. Rockafeller II, Delta 1941
LT Robert Franklin Rudich II, Mu Zeta 2006
MAJ Hansford Sams Jr., Omega 1935*
CPT Dennis A. Schoville, Kappa 1967
1LT Stephen A. Shortall, Zeta Delta 1967**
COL Dr. Dean Shoucair, Alpha-Tau 1989
MAJ Dr. Derek A. Slosser, Theta Delta 1986
CPL Fred I. Smith Jr., Iota 1950
LT Charles V. Snyder Jr., Zeta 1942*
MAJ Dr. James P. Soderquist, Alpha 1967, Epsilon 2014
COL George M. Spaur, Epsilon Delta 1925*
1LT H. Stetson Tinkham, Epsilon 1967
CPT John Tinsley, Nu Delta 2002**
MG Robert J. Travis, Gamma 1897*
Dr. Tracy F. Tyler Jr., Iota 1948, Gamma Delta 1949*
Jason K. Umiamaka, Alpha Zeta 1998
Rod A. Waage Alpha-Tau, 1968
Bradford M. Wait, Lambda 1961
SP4 Eugene J. Wallace, Pi 1964
CPT David Walsh, Rho 1963**
Gary L. Washennik, Beta 1969**
MAJ Jesse Ross Wentworth II, Nu Delta 2002
CPT Joseph C. Wessendorff, Nu 1941*
CPT Mr. Jon H. Westby, Gamma Delta 1969
1LT F. Barden Wilmar Jr., Lambda 1965
BG William Wilson, Upsilon 1876*
CPT William W. Winans Jr., Xi 1969

Navy Veterans

Frank O. Schoettinger, Alpha-Chi 1947, while on active duty during World War II.

This December 1942 article from The Chakett annouced the death of George Glueck, Psi 1939, who was killed in action in the Southwest Pacific.

PO3 Casey E. Anderson, Alpha Zeta 2004
Charles J. Beetham, Iota 1937*
LCDR James A. Bertelson, Pi 1969
RADM  Robert E. Besal, Mu Delta 1972
LCDR Sean W. Black, Upsilon 1998
James H. Blackburn, Iota 1954*
LCDR Thaddeus E. Boggs Jr., Omega 1974
LT Parker W. Bray, Omega 2012
RADM Michael W. Broadway, Mu Delta 1974
CDR Barry B. Buss, Rho 1986
CDR William D. Carmack, Alpha Zeta 1992
Ralph A. Carnley Jr., Nu Delta 1968, Theta Delta 1968*
Emil C. Casiano, Rho 1982
LT C. Richard Cooper Jr., Theta 1967**
William F. Dau, Chi 1941*
C. Allen Davis, Alpha Delta 1942*
LT John H. Dillon II, Rho 1963*
LCDR John P. Doherty, Alpha 1963
William R. Eckhardt III, Nu 1941*
LT Dr. Eugene J. Ellis, Eta Delta 1941*
RADM Julius Augustus Furer, Beta 1904*
Paul C. Gaertner Jr., Omega 1950
CAPT Dr. Brian H. Gahran, Xi Delta 1973
LTJG George F. Glueck, Psi 1939**
CAPT Gerald L. Griffin, Alpha-Mu 1939*
ENS Richard H. Hammerstone, Alpha-Alpha 1967**
CWO Edwin E. Harman III, Alpha Zeta 1994
LT Henry Selby Hayward Jr., Mu 1900**
CAPT Richard H. Henry, Alpha 1938*
ENS Alan R. Hiester, Lambda 1943*
PO1 Jeffrey M. Hill, Iota 1982, Omicron Delta 1982
RADM Herbert Seymour Howard, Beta 1908*
LT Robert J. Hughes, Rho 1984
LT Michael M. Joslin, Chi 1963**
Adolph G. Kiefer, Nu 1940*
CDR Dale O. Knee, Theta Delta 1964
Kristopher Travis Liddle, Delta Zeta 2010
ENS Joel J. Loeffler, Epsilon Delta 1969**
LT Mark H. Lusink, PE, Omega 1964
LCDR Harold L. McGeorge Jr., Alpha 1941*
RADM  Samuel McGowan, Sigma (Wofford) 1891, Tau (South Carolina) 1889*
LT Dr. Clark McSparren Jr., Zeta 1955
Seth B. Mellen Jr., Omega 1949*
CDR Ralph R. Nebiker, Mu 1965
Harry M. Oldham Jr., Eta 1957*
Thomas L. Pender, Tau 1967
PO2 Robert W. Peppard, Alpha Delta 1990
RADM  Eustace B. Rogers, Psi 1876*
CDR Dr. Brooke E. Sawyer Jr., Lambda 1946*
Frank O. Schoettinger, Alpha-Chi 1947*
William W. Sprague Jr., Beta 1947, Omicron 1950*
LCDR Rev. David H. Starr III, Omega 1964
Richard D. Suttie, Epsilon Delta 1979
Charles T. Switzer, Iota Delta 1976
LCDR Lawrence A. Sykes, Chi 1929*
Samuel J. Tanner, Alpha Zeta 1996
LCDR Dr. James J. Thomas, Sigma 1952
Frank K. Tipton, Mu Delta 1989*
CAPT Charles W. Wright, Theta 1961
Paul William Zito, Kappa Delta 2006

Air Force/Army Air Corps Veterans

William Keyes, Eta 2009, while on active duty in Afghanistan.

A1C Frederic Elmer Arnold, Iota Delta 1962
Lt Col Lacy H. Arnold, Gamma 1948*
Col Edward T. Badger, Omicron 1942*
Dr. Fred M. Bell Jr., Gamma 1948 (see also Merchant Marine)*
Capt Alan J. Bergstrom, Gamma Delta 1977
Maj Arthur E. Blackstone, Theta Delta 1962*
Maj Philip M. Caruso, Xi 2008
Capt David A. Coffman, Xi Delta 1982
Lt Edmund Leo Cone, Mu 1908**
Maj Richard J. Crofton, Eta 1969
Capt Greg K. Cubbison, Nu 1969
Maj Gen Oliver P. Echols, Alpha 1915
George R. Evans, Rho 1955*
TSgt Cortney R. Ferguson, Alpha Theta 2000
Capt Dr. Kelly L. Gelarden, Iota Delta 1982
Maj Gen Sloan R. Gill, Omega 1952*
Alfred C. Greene, Tau 1944*
Col Charles W. Groover, Omega 1954
Vern W. Hurst, Alpha-Chi 1945
1st Lt William Robert Keyes, Eta 2009
Charles E. Lee, Alpha Theta Chi 1995
1st Lt James R. Lowry, Iota 1952, Alpha-Chi 1952
Col William Thad Mauldin, Tau 1964
Capt Bruce F. Menke, Alpha Theta Chi 1966, Kappa 1966
1st Lt John A. Meyer Jr., Alpha Delta 1978
Lt Col Luis M. Millares, Nu Delta 1992
Capt Amil Kumar Nathan, Xi 2007
Capt Gordon L. Nedom, Eta Delta 1965
Lt Col Dr. Jose B. Quintana, Theta Delta 1968
Capt John K. Scherschel, Iota Delta 1965*
Lt Col Alan C. Swanson, Sigma 1959
Col Robert L. Taus, Gamma Delta 1959
Maj Gen Charles S. Thompson Jr., Omega 1938*
Maj Jay L. Vanderstelt, Alpha Delta 1980
Andrew H. Voorhis, Mu 1953*
Capt Michael Roy Welch, Theta Zeta 2003
Maj Jeffrey B. Whitford, Iota Delta 1971
Hugh O. Wolfe, Nu 1938*

Marine Corps Veterans

BGen Julian D. Alford, Alpha Zeta 1986
Maj Steve N. Allen, Alpha-Alpha 1969
BGen Maurice C. Ashley Jr., Alpha-Alpha 1948*
Bryant E. Budde, Alpha Zeta 1996
LtCol Jeffrey D. Buchanan, Alpha-Tau 1970
Col Clyde T. Burton, Epsilon Delta 1982
Capt Marcus Richard Chatterton, Mu Delta 1998
Cody Shane Cochran, Xi Delta 2021
Maj Seth W. B. Folsom, Alpha 1994
Capt Davison D. Hoffner, Alpha Delta 1961* (see also US Army)
LCpl Hugh Joseph Kerins, Alpha-Chi 2015
LtCol Mark L. Lockridge, Alpha Zeta 1987
Edwin Louie Logan, Delta Pi 2016
LtCol Paul C. Merida, Sigma Delta 1994
Capt Edward H. Meyer, Psi 1947*
Col David J. Mollahan, Epsilon Delta 1974
LCpl Aaron J. Norris, Mu Delta 2014
Capt Brendan H. O’Donnell, Xi 2011
LtCol Michael S. Paulk, Alpha Zeta 1987
Cpl J. Wray Pearce, Tau 1966
Henry R. Read, Omega 1951 (see also Army)*
John T. Vaughan, Alpha Zeta 1993
Capt Cenyon Llewelyn Woods, Upsilon 2000

Coast Guard Veterans

PO2 Harold George Campbell IV, Epsilon Zeta 2007
LTJG William S. Flad, Rho 1934*

Merchant Marine Veterans

Dr. Fred M. Bell Jr., Gamma 1948 (see also Air Force)*
Karl E. Schlachter, Mu 1945*

Foreign Military Service

Rene D. G. Crouch, Mu 1951*, Great Britain

Unspecified

Michael Scott Anderson, Alpha Zeta 2001
Nathanael P. Babcock, Mu 1953*
Zachary F. Basford, Eta Delta 1997
Chad T. Betz, Alpha Zeta 1997
Kevin Martin Black, Alpha Zeta 1997
R. Scott Bleicken, Alpha Zeta 1991
William P. Boggs, Tau 1949*
Dr. Alessandro R. Bosco, Delta Zeta 1995
Charles Forrest Broom, Psi Zeta 2002
James E. Budd, Alpha Zeta 1991
Gerald J. Buhrow, Alpha-Tau 1950
Chad Alan Burnosky, Gamma Theta 2007
Christopher D. Call, Xi 1988
Michael Alan Carper Jr., Gamma Theta 2007
Dr. Lee P. Coppess, Iota 1963
Richard R. Dickens, Alpha-Alpha 1994
Kenneth E. Dixon, Psi Delta 2001
Bradley S. Dowling, Omega 1989
David J. Drewry, Kappa 1948*
Christopher Ryan Dziados, Gamma Theta 2002
2LT Keeton Ralph Easley, Alpha Zeta 2000
Charles F. Edmunds, Alpha Delta 1960
Charles W. Eisemann, Nu 1962
2LT William E. Fisher Jr., Xi 1940*
Sigmund J. Fleck, Iota Delta 1986
Michael Edward Gage, Tau 2004
Paul A. Grehan, Nu Delta 1993
Ronald Patrick Hampel, Tau 2003
Tim Scott Harrell, Sigma Delta 2005
John Daniel Kehoe III, Alpha Zeta 1986
MSG William P. Klouda Jr., Alpha Zeta 1986
John Everett Landry, Nu 2005
Leigh K. Lydecker Jr., Mu 1951
Jason David Matthews, Nu 2007
Brian T. McLaughlin, Iota Delta 1978
Kadyn S. Michaels, Upsilon 1998
COL Jason E. Miller, Psi 1990
Valos Michael Owen, Sigma Delta 2003
Carter Henry Page Jr., Mu 1887**
William J. Ross Jr., Mu 1907**
Robert Duane Satterfield, Alpha Zeta 1992
Ryan Eugene Sawyer, Alpha Zeta 2009
Andrew Patrick Seal, Zeta 2004
Jeremiah Paul Sheehan, Gamma Theta 2008
Charles Slaughter, Alpha Zeta 1995
David W. Smith, Alpha Zeta 1995
Matthew C. Smith, Sigma Delta 2003
Luke Aaron Spencer, Sigma Delta 2003
Michael R. Striplin, Alpha Zeta 1988
LT Rev. Myron J. Sunderland, Alpha-Chi 1942*
Charles Cadwell Tyler, Zeta 2004
Theodore B. Van Nest, Mu 1916**
John Steven Weaver, Phi Delta 2000
Christopher Joseph Wike, Gamma Theta 2002
Vance C. Witt, Alpha Zeta 1988