Chi Phi Honors our Veterans

Established by the 152nd Chi Phi Congress in 2017, the Chi Phi Veterans Honor Society recognizes those Chi Phis who have answered their country’s call to duty against the evils and injustices of the world, and who have truly expressed our Values of Truth, Honor, and Personal Integrity through their service.

The Chi Phi Fraternity is indebted to their service and expresses its thanks to them and their families for their unwavering display of strength, patriotism, courage, and enterprise.

Our Veteran Brothers are listed below by their branch of service; Army, Navy, Air Force/Army Air Corps, Marine Corps, Merchant Marine, and Unspecified. Please note that this list is not complete and only reflects those Veterans reported to our office as of January 31, 2018. To report a Brother or yourself as a Veteran, please use our nomination form.

** Denotes a Brother known to have entered Chapter Eternal in service of his country.

Army Veterans

Dr. John S. Archer Jr., Alpha 1940
William W. Atterbury, Omicron 1942
Robert E. Baker II, Xi Delta 1997
Noland P. H. Bell, Chi Delta 1986
Franklin L. Bialon, Delta Xi 1965, Alpha 1965, Pi Delta 1969
Rolland R. Bilyeu, Epsilon Delta 1955
William R. Bodart, Kappa 1953
Philip R. Bowdre Jr., Mu 1953
Robert C. Briggs, Nu 1969
Donnie R. Burgess, Nu 1968
Matt Elias Cardiel, Lambda 1999
Jack Carroll, Zeta 1954
James M. Cooke Jr., Sigma 1966
Carl P. Croninger, Sigma 1939
R. Britt Dalby, Eta Delta 1941
Robert C. Davis, Zeta 1897
Richard A. Denver, Delta Xi 1970
Daniel H. Dozer, Iota 1965
Mark L. Edmonds, Theta Delta 1985
Neal Jonathan Edmonds, Theta Delta 1983
Dr. Fred T. Edmunds, Epsilon 1941
Charles P. Efstration, Omega 1969
Samuel Morse Felton, Beta 1873
Peter S. Fletcher, Mu 1954
William L. Forker, Alpha-Chi 1941
William D. Gardiner, Lambda 1939
A. Kingston Ghegan Jr., Psi 1959
Richard S. Gilbert, Rho 1962
Garrett Vance Glapion, Rho Theta 2020
John D. Goode, Chi 1943
Hix H. Green Jr., Omega 1952
John T. Hagy, Rho 1945
George H. G. Hall, Iota Delta 1966
Robert E. Haynes, Delta 1949
Daniel P. Heil, Alpha Theta Chi 1987
W. Scott Hilty, Phi Delta 1998
Davison D. Hoffner, Alpha Delta 1961 (see also Marine Corps)
Richard D. Hoppstetter, Epsilon 1941
Frank L. Horsfall III, Phi 1961
Michael A. Jefferson, Iota Zeta 1993
Clark H. Johnson, Gamma Delta 1960
Matthew J. Konieczny, Alpha-Tau 2014
Charles E. Lee, Alpha Theta Chi 1995 (see also Air Force)
Henning Linden, Gamma Delta 1917
Holland S. Lippincott, Mu 1953
Arthur R. Littlewood III, Alpha Delta 1960
David Luke Long, Delta Zeta 2015
Howard N. Lown, Alpha-Chi 1940
Michael Broderick Lundeby, Sigma Delta 2003
Adam J. Lytle, Alpha-Tau 2003
Charles E. MacLeod, Delta Xi 1971
Richard A. Marsteller, Alpha Delta 1963
John S. Martin, Nu Delta 1966**
Peter C. Matthews, Lambda Delta 1967
William A. McAneny, Mu 1953
Dennis E. McGaughey, Eta Delta 1970
Frank S. McGaughey Jr., Eta 1947
Richard Melohn, Theta Delta 1952
Robert M. Miller, Alpha Delta 1958
Thomas E. Miller, Alpha 1988
Everett F. Morse, Rho 1942
Dr. Vance J. Moss, Alpha Delta 1993
Dr. Vincent L. Moss, Alpha Delta 1995
Richard D. Mudge, Rho 1957
Louis J. Mulkern, Chi 1949

Richard C. Newlands, Omicron 1950
Steven W. Owens, Delta Pi 2018
Emilio J. Palma, Theta Delta 1978
Edward J. Peloquin, Theta Delta 1966
William J. Peterson Jr., Gamma 1940
John B. Prior, Delta 1941
Dr. Polo Ramirez, Eta Delta 1997
Robert B. Randle, Kappa 1937
Henry R. Read, Omega 1951 (see also Marine Corps)
Walter H. Rietz Jr., Sigma 1948
Stuart W. Risch, Rho 1984
Harry J. Rockafeller II, Delta 1941
Robert Franklin Rudich II, Mu Zeta 2006
Hansford Sams Jr., Omega 1935
David B. Savage, Delta 1942
Dennis A. Schoville, Kappa 1967
David A. Schirmer, Chi 1943
Walter S. Shultise, Delta 1942
Stephen A. Shortall, Zeta Delta 1967**
Dr. Dean Shoucair, Alpha-Tau 1989
Dr. Derek A. Slosser, Theta Delta 1986
Fred I. Smith Jr., Iota 1950
J. Gary Smith, Iota Delta 1963
Charles V. Snyder Jr., Zeta 1942
Dr. James P. Soderquist, Alpha 1967, Epsilon 2014
George M. Spaur, Epsilon Delta 1925
George W. Stradtman Jr., Omega 1942
H. Stetson Tinkham, Epsilon 1967
John Tinsley, Nu Delta 2002**
Robert J. Travis, Gamma 1897
Dr. Tracy F. Tyler Jr., Iota 1948, Gamma Delta 1949
Jason K. Umiamaka, Alpha Zeta 1998
Rod A. Waage Alpha-Tau, 1968
Bradford M. Wait, Lambda 1961
Eugene J. Wallace, Pi 1964
David Walsh, Rho 1963**
Gary L. Washennik, Beta 1969**
Jesse Ross Wentworth II, Nu Delta 2002
Joseph C. Wessendorff, Nu 1941
Mr. Jon H. Westby, Gamma Delta 1969
Lloyd C. White, Theta Delta 1969
F. Barden Wilmar Jr., Lambda 1965
William Wilson, Upsilon 1876
William W. Winans Jr., Xi 1969

Navy Veterans

James M. Alexander, Alpha-Alpha 1945
Casey E. Anderson, Alpha Zeta 2004
Charles J. Beetham, Iota 1937
James A. Bertelson, Pi 1969
Robert E. Besal, Mu Delta 1972
Henry A. Biedenharn Jr., Alpha 1942
Sean W. Black, Upsilon 1998
James H. Blackburn, Iota 1954
Thaddeus E. Boggs Jr., Omega 1974
Parker W. Bray, Omega 2012
Michael W. Broadway, Mu Delta 1974
Barry B. Buss, Rho 1986
William D. Carmack, Alpha Zeta 1992
Ralph A. Carnley Jr., Nu Delta 1968, Theta Delta 1968
Emil C. Casiano, Rho 1982
Charles P. Cochran, Omega 1949 (see also Air Force)
C. Richard Cooper Jr., Theta 1967**
William F. Dau, Chi 1941
C. Allen Davis, Alpha Delta 1942
John Ingram Dickinson, Phi 1952
John H. Dillon II, Rho 1963
John P. Doherty, Alpha 1963
William R. Eckhardt III, Nu 1941
Dr. Eugene J. Ellis, Eta Delta 1941
Julius Augustus Furer, Beta 1904
Paul C. Gaertner Jr., Omega 1950
Dr. Brian H. Gahran, Xi Delta 1973
James H. Gatewood, Eta 1946
George F. Glueck, Psi 1939**
William S. Gorman, Gamma 1953
Gerald L. Griffin, Alpha-Mu 1939
Richard H. Hammerstone, Alpha-Alpha 1967**
Edwin E. Harman III, Alpha Zeta 1994
Philip H. Hart, Iota 1967
Henry Selby Hayward Jr., Mu 1900**
Robert M. Heard, Eta 1938
Richard H. Henry, Alpha 1938
Alan R. Hiester, Lambda 1943
Jeffrey M. Hill, Iota 1982, Omicron Delta 1982
Herbert Seymour Howard, Beta 1908
Robert J. Hughes, Rho 1984
Dale R. Hupp, Iota 1972
Richard J. Huetteman, Eta Delta 1976
Alwyn M. Ingram Jr., Omega 1945

William R. Johnston, Alpha Delta 1955
Michael M. Joslin, Chi 1963**
Adolph G. Kiefer, Nu 1940
Dale O. Knee, Theta Delta 1964
Robert B. Kutz, Lambda 1943
Dr. Jack Lawler, Omega 1952
Kristopher Travis Liddle, Delta Zeta 2010
Joel J. Loeffler, Epsilon Delta 1969**
Mark H. Lusink, PE, Omega 1964
Wilfred O. McDowell, Alpha Theta Chi 1942
Harold L. McGeorge Jr., Alpha 1941
Samuel McGowan, Sigma (Wofford) 1891, Tau (South Carolina) 1889
Dr. Clark McSparren Jr., Zeta 1955
Seth B. Mellen Jr., Omega 1949
Sebastian G. Miller, Omega 1941
Joseph G. Nason, Chi 1942
Ralph R. Nebiker, Mu 1965
Ryan James O’Laughlin, Xi Delta 2005
Harry M. Oldham Jr., Eta 1957
Brance J. Parker, Alpha-Tau 1964
Thomas L. Pender, Tau 1967
Thomas J. Pendergrast, Eta 1942
Robert W. Peppard, Alpha Delta 1990
William C. Potter, Alpha-Tau 1945
Ronald K. Ritter, Zeta Delta 1967
Eustace B. Rogers, Psi 1876
Dr. Brooke E. Sawyer Jr., Lambda 1946
Frank O. Schoettinger, Alpha-Chi 1947
William W. Sprague Jr., Beta 1947, Omicron 1950
Rev. David H. Starr III, Omega 1964
Elman M. Stausebach, Xi 1936
Richard D. Suttie, Epsilon Delta 1979
Charles T. Switzer, Iota Delta 1976
Lawrence A. Sykes, Chi 1929
Samuel J. Tanner, Alpha Zeta 1996
Dr. James J. Thomas, Sigma 1952
Frank K. Tipton, Mu Delta 1989
Dr. Claude C. Woltz, Tau 1945
Charles W. Wright, Theta 1961
Paul William Zito, Kappa Delta 2006

Air Force/Army Air Corps Veterans

Frederic Elmer Arnold, Iota Delta 1962
Lacy H. Arnold, Gamma 1948
Edward T. Badger, Omicron 1942
Dr. Charles M. Barnwell Jr., Gamma 1941
Dr. Howard C. Beane, Zeta 1953
Dr. Fred M. Bell Jr., Gamma 1948 (see also Merchant Marine)
Alan J. Bergstrom, Gamma Delta 1977
Arthur E. Blackstone, Theta Delta 1962
Philip M. Caruso, Xi 2008
Charles P. Cochran, Omega 1949 (see also Navy)
David A. Coffman, Xi Delta 1982
Edmund Leo Cone, Mu 1908**
W. Reid Crawshaw, Zeta Delta 1961
Richard J. Crofton, Eta 1969
Greg K. Cubbison, Nu 1969
Charles J. Davison Jr., Eta 1952
Oliver P. Echols, Alpha 1915
George R. Evans, Rho 1955
Cortney R. Ferguson, Alpha Theta 2000
Douglas N. Freeland, Theta Delta 1962
Dr. Kelly L. Gelarden, Iota Delta 1982
Sloan R. Gill, Omega 1952
Alfred C. Greene, Tau 1944
Charles W. Groover, Omega 1954
Robert Lee Hildreth, Phi 1955
Vern W. Hurst, Alpha-Chi 1945
John W. Keener, Zeta 1954
William Robert Keyes, Eta 2009
Richard Todd Kinkade, Xi Delta 2003
William R. Kitchin, Alpha 1949, Nu 1985
Paul H. Lamirand Jr., Iota Delta 1962
Charles E. Lee, Alpha Theta Chi 1995 (see also Army)
James R. Lowry, Iota 1952, Alpha-Chi 1952

William Thad Mauldin, Tau 1964
John E. McCadden Jr., Alpha 1942
Bruce F. Menke, Alpha Theta Chi 1966, Kappa 1966
John A. Meyer Jr., Alpha Delta 1978
L. Wardlaw Miles, Xi 1962
Luis M. Millares, Nu Delta 1992
Robert L. Moffett Jr., Nu 1962
Amil Kumar Nathan, Xi 2007
Gordon L. Nedom, Eta Delta 1965
Eugene R. Orwig Jr., Delta Delta 1942
John W. Pennington Jr., Delta Delta 1940
Dr. Jose B. Quintana, Theta Delta 1968
Richard A. Rankin, Iota Delta 1978
Bryan D. Rogers, Nu Delta 1979
John K. Scherschel, Iota Delta 1965
Alan C. Swanson, Sigma 1959
Robert L. Taus, Gamma Delta 1959
Charles S. Thompson Jr., Omega 1938
Jay L. Vanderstelt, Alpha Delta 1980
Andrew H. Voorhis, Mu 1953
Michael Roy Welch, Theta Zeta 2003
Jeffrey B. Whitford, Iota Delta 1971
Hugh O. Wolfe, Nu 1938

Marine Corps Veterans

Julian D. Alford, Alpha Zeta 1986
Steve N. Allen, Alpha-Alpha 1969
Maurice C. Ashley Jr., Alpha-Alpha 1948
Dr. Lawrence Barnett Jr., Chi 1941, Beta 1941
John Larry Brennan Jr., Nu Delta 1968, Theta Delta 1968
Bryant E. Budde, Alpha Zeta 1996
Jeffrey D. Buchanan, Alpha-Tau 1970
Clyde T. Burton, Epsilon Delta 1982
Marcus Richard Chatterton, Mu Delta 1998
Cody Shane Cochran, Xi Delta 2021
Seth W. B. Folsom, Alpha 1994
Julian H. Gignilliat, Omega 1961
Jackson O. Hall, Chi 1953
Davison D. Hoffner, Alpha Delta 1961 (see also Army)
Hugh Joseph Kerins, Alpha-Chi 2015
Mark L. Lockridge, Alpha Zeta 1987
Edwin Louie Logan, Delta Pi 2016

Paul C. Merida, Sigma Delta 1994
Edward H. Meyer, Psi 1947
David J. Mollahan, Epsilon Delta 1974
Aaron J. Norris, Mu Delta 2014
Brendan H. O’Donnell, Xi 2011
Michael S. Paulk, Alpha Zeta 1987
J. Wray Pearce, Tau 1966
Henry R. Read, Omega 1951 (see also Army)
John T. Vaughan, Alpha Zeta 1993
Cenyon Llewelyn Woods, Upsilon 2000

Coast Guard Veterans

Harold George Campbell IV, Epsilon Zeta 2007
William S. Flad, Rho 1934

Merchant Marine Veterans

Dr. Fred M. Bell Jr., Gamma 1948 (see also Air Force)
Edmund W. Ruhl Jr., Mu 1948
Karl E. Schlachter, Mu 1945

Foreign Armed Services Veterans

Rene D. G. Crouch, Mu 1951, Great Britain

Veterans (Unspecified Branch of Service)

Michael Scott Anderson, Alpha Zeta 2001
Nathanael P. Babcock, Mu 1953
Zachary F. Basford, Eta Delta 1997
Chad T. Betz, Alpha Zeta 1997
Kevin Martin Black, Alpha Zeta 1997
R. Scott Bleicken, Alpha Zeta 1991
William P. Boggs, Tau 1949
Brian A. Bolay, Alpha-Chi 1968
Dr. Alessandro R. Bosco, Delta Zeta 1995
Charles Forrest Broom, Psi Zeta 2002
James E. Budd, Alpha Zeta 1991
Gerald J. Buhrow, Alpha-Tau 1950
Chad Alan Burnosky, Gamma Theta 2007
Christopher D. Call, Xi 1988
Michael Alan Carper Jr., Gamma Theta 2007
Dr. Lee P. Coppess, Iota 1963
Richard R. Dickens, Alpha-Alpha 1994
Kenneth E. Dixon, Psi Delta 2001
Bradley S. Dowling, Omega 1989
David J. Drewry, Kappa 1948
Christopher Ryan Dziados, Gamma Theta 2002
Keeton Ralph Easley, Alpha Zeta 2000
Charles F. Edmunds, Alpha Delta 1960
Charles W. Eisemann, Nu 1962
William E. Fisher Jr., Xi 1940
Sigmund J. Fleck, Iota Delta 1986
Michael Edward Gage, Tau 2004
Paul A. Grehan, Nu Delta 1993
Ronald Patrick Hampel, Tau 2003
Tim Scott Harrell, Sigma Delta 2005

John Daniel Kehoe III, Alpha Zeta 1986
William P. Klouda Jr., Alpha Zeta 1986
John Everett Landry, Nu 2005
Leigh K. Lydecker Jr., Mu 1951
Jason David Matthews, Nu 2007
Brian T. McLaughlin, Iota Delta 1978
Kadyn S. Michaels, Upsilon 1998
Jason E. Miller, Psi 1990
Valos Michael Owen, Sigma Delta 2003
Carter Henry Page Jr., Mu 1887**
William J. Ross Jr., Mu 1907**
Robert Duane Satterfield, Alpha Zeta 1992
Ryan Eugene Sawyer, Alpha Zeta 2009
Andrew Patrick Seal, Zeta 2004
Jeremiah Paul Sheehan, Gamma Theta 2008
Charles Slaughter, Alpha Zeta 1995
David W. Smith, Alpha Zeta 1995
Matthew C. Smith, Sigma Delta 2003
Luke Aaron Spencer, Sigma Delta 2003
Michael R. Striplin, Alpha Zeta 1988
Rev. Myron J. Sunderland, Alpha-Chi 1942
Charles Cadwell Tyler, Zeta 2004
Theodore B. Van Nest, Mu 1916**
John Steven Weaver, Phi Delta 2000
Christopher Joseph Wike, Gamma Theta 2002
Vance C. Witt, Alpha Zeta 1988