The Chi Phi Fraternity and Educational Trust take measures to ensure your information is secure. Below are our privacy policy and our confidentiality policy. Questions can be directed to the Assistant Executive Director.

Chi Phi Fraternity and Chi Phi Educational Trust and Privacy Policy

Adopted by the Chi Phi Fraternity and the Chi Phi Educational Trust on November 16, 2013 and on November 9, 2013

Effective November 16, 2013

At the Chi Phi Fraternity and Chi Phi Educational Trust (“Chi Phi”) your privacy and the security of your data is a top priority.  This Privacy and Data Security Policy describes the privacy policies applicable to the business operations and websites of Chi Phi or related websites or applications. This policy governs access to these services regardless of how they are accessed. By using Chi Phi’s services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this policy.

Data Collection

One of Chi Phi’s primary services is to collect, maintain and manage individually identifiable information about Undergraduate Members, Alumni, Chapters, Alumni Associations, Alumni Clubs and other Chi Phi-affiliated individuals and organizations. As a result, we maintain contact information, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, social security numbers, giving and involvement information and other personally identifiable information about individuals. We obtain this information from you, your Chapter and alumni organizations associated with you and your chapter.  We also obtain this information from transactions you initiate and information you provide to us.

From time to time, we also compile online transaction and registration information for internal analyses and for purposes of marketing member services.

Personal Data Transparency

At your request, Chi Phi will provide an electronic report of the personal information collected about you. . Requests can be submitted to the individual(s) noted at the end of this Policy.

Information Sharing

Chi Phi never sells or provides any data or personally identifiable information except as authorized by this policy.

In order to serve your needs, we may share information with:

  • Credit card processors and financial institutions when necessary to process payments and gifts made by you and to comply with applicable law;
  • The U.S. Post Office and printing and mail house specialists in order to communicate with you;
  • Vendors engaged to provide specific member services to further the mission and interests of Chi Phi (Chi Phi may, on occasion, receive royalties for providing some member information to publicize a vendor service. This information will never include financial information or social security numbers.)
  • The Members of Chi Phi including Undergraduate Chapters, Alumni Associations, Chapter House Corporations and Alumni Clubs

When necessary or appropriate, we may disclose information in response to a court order or subpoena or when otherwise legally or contractually required.

To protect your confidential information, we only work with companies and financial institutions that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and limit the use of the information we provide. We do not permit these companies to sell to other third parties the information we provide to them.

Confidentiality and Security Safeguards

Chi Phi takes physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect against anticipated and unanticipated hazards to the information that is stored about our Members, Alumni, Chapters, and Alumni organizations.

We train our employees to protect Member information. Chi Phi employees who have access to confidential information must treat it confidentially and may not disclose it to unauthorized parties. Employees who violate Chi Phi’s privacy policy are subject to a range of disciplinary actions.

Web Site Data Collection

A visitor to the Chi Phi website who does not login, is not asked to reveal any individually identifiable information unless that visitor chooses to interact with Chi Phi’s services such as to make a contribution. We collect some non-personally identifiable information about visitors through standard weblogs, including IP address, location, device type, browser information, the way a visitor traverses through our site, and the domain name from which a visitor entered our site. Some data may be traced to an individual, but we do not normally seek to identify individuals unless we believe that someone is using our site improperly.

Chi Phi Connect and Chapter Desktop

Some individuals come to our website with usernames and passwords already assigned. Others who register at our website provide contact information including but not limited to name, mailing and email address, Social Security Number, college/university name and telephone numbers. We may also obtain bank account and credit card number information from those who pay online.

Data Transmission

All of Chi Phi’s services are offered with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Users have the ability at any time to switch to a secure environment. Any Chi Phi service where personal information is transmitted uses SSL technology. This requires a modern SSL-enabled web browser.. SSL encrypts your personal information before it leaves your computer, ensuring that no one else can read it.

Cookies

We use an Internet device called a cookie to store login or other information on your computer. A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to simplify your access and to make our website work for you. For some services, we offer users the choice of having an ID or password stored in a cookie so that you do not have to reenter it when you return to the site. We do not store credit card numbers in cookies. No other site can read a cookie, and we cannot read a cookie that another website wrote to your computer. Most Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. To fully use our website, you must enable your Internet browser to accept cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, some websites may not display properly or you may not be able to access certain information.

Privacy of Children

The Chi Phi website and services provided by Chi Phi are not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our website in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and do not permit registration by, and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from, anyone under 13 years of age.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

To keep up with the rapidly evolving Internet environment and changing legal requirements, Chi Phi will from time to time review and revise this Privacy Policy. When any change is made to this policy, we will revise the effective date at the beginning of this policy. Individuals and chapters are encouraged to check back often to learn about any changes to this policy.

For More Information

For more information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact

Michael Azarian
Executive Director

Chi Phi Fraternity
1160 Satellite Blvd.
Suwanee, GA 30024

404.231.1824


Confidentiality Policy

Adopted by the Chi Phi Fraternity and the Chi Phi Educational Trust on November 16, 2013 and on November 9, 2013

It is the policy of the Chi Phi Fraternity (“the Fraternity”) that Grand Council members, employees and volunteers of the Fraternity may not disclose, divulge, or make accessible confidential information belonging to, or obtained through their affiliation with the Fraternity to any person, including relatives, friends, and business and professional associates, other than to persons who have a legitimate need for such information and to whom the Fraternity has authorized disclosure. Confidential information may include but is not limited to Fraternity legal records, individual member financial records, disciplinary records and personal information, employment records, individual member giving histories, other fundraising records, vendor contract information and meeting minutes.

Grand Council members, volunteers and employees shall use confidential information solely for the purpose of performing services as a Grand Council member, volunteer or employee for the Fraternity. This policy is not intended to prevent disclosure where disclosure is required by law.

Grand Council members, volunteers and employees must exercise good judgment and care at all times to avoid unauthorized or improper disclosures of confidential information. Conversations in public places, such as restaurants, elevators, and airplanes, should be limited to matters that do not pertain to information of a sensitive or confidential nature. In addition, Grand Council members, volunteers and employees should be sensitive to the risk of inadvertent disclosure and should, for example, refrain from leaving confidential information on desks or otherwise in plain view and refrain from the use of speakerphones to discuss confidential information if the conversation could be heard by unauthorized persons.

At the end of a Grand Council member’s or volunteer’s term in office or upon the termination of an employee’s employment, he or she shall return or certify destruction, at the request of the Fraternity, all documents, papers, and other materials, regardless of medium, that may contain or be derived from confidential information in his or her possession.

Any such Grand Council member, volunteer or employee who divulges confidential or privileged information, whether during or after his or her term of employment or service, is subject to appropriate discipline and/or legal action. Grand Council members, volunteers or employees recognize that the Fraternity has a proprietary interest in any such information and/or documents and would be irreparably damaged as a result of any disclosure or dissemination thereof.